17-Dec |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15:30-19:30 |
Registration at Hyatt Regency Hong Kong, Shatin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18-Dec |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
08:00 |
Registration |
|
|
|
|
|
Venue: |
The ground floor of the conference venue |
08:30-12:30 |
Tutorial 1 |
Tutorial
3 |
Workshop 2 |
Workshop 4 |
Workshop 6 |
Workshop 11 |
Session
Chair: |
Wai-ki Ching |
Tatsuya Akutsu |
|
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT4 |
LT5 |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT1 |
13:30-18:30 |
Tutorial
1 |
Tutorial
2 |
Workshop 2 |
Workshop 4 |
Workshop 6 |
Workshop 11 |
Session
Chair: |
Wai-ki Ching |
Lusheng Wang |
|
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT4 |
LT5 |
LT6 |
LT7 |
Room 212 |
LT1 |
|
Tutorial
1: |
(08:30-10:00,10:20-12:30,13:30-15:00,15:20-17:30) |
|
Tutorial
2: |
(13:30-15:00,15:20-17:50) |
|
Tutorial
3: |
(08:30-10:00,10:20-12:00) |
|
Coffee: |
10:00-10:20 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lunch: |
12:30-13:30 |
|
|
|
|
|
Coffee: |
15:00-15:20 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19-Dec |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
08:00 |
Registration |
Venue: |
The ground floor of the conference venue |
08:10-8:45 |
Opening Ceremony |
|
Opening and Welcoming Speech: |
|
Henry Nai Ching Wong, The Pro-Vice-Chancellor of Chinese
University of Hong Kong |
|
BIBM Steering Committee Chair: |
|
Xiaohua Tony Hu |
|
Conference Co-chairs: |
|
Taesung Park (Seoul National University, Korea) |
|
Stephen Tsui (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China) |
|
Program Co-chairs: |
|
Luonan Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) |
|
Michael Ng (Hong Kong Baptist University, China) |
Venue: |
LT1 |
|
|
|
|
|
08:45-9:30 |
Session Chair: Taesung Park |
|
Keynote Lecture: Ruth Nussinov |
|
Multi
Scale Combinatorial Docking of the Proteome for Functional Predictions |
Venue: |
LT1 |
|
|
|
|
|
09:30-10:15 |
Session Chair: Michael Ng |
|
Keynote Lecture: Ya-ping Zhang |
|
Locomotion
is an Important Factor Influence Evolution of Energy Metabolism Genes |
Venue: |
LT1 |
|
|
|
|
|
10:15-10:35 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
|
|
10:35-12:20 |
Session 1 |
Session 2 |
Session 3 |
Workshop
9 |
Workshop 8 |
|
Session
Chair: |
KwangHyun Cho |
Xuegong Zhang |
Wen-Lian Hsu |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
Room 201 |
LT8 |
LT4 |
LT5 |
|
12:20-13:40 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poster
Session |
|
|
|
|
|
13:40-14:15 |
Invited Talk: |
Invited Talk: |
Invited Talk: |
Workshop 9 |
Workshop 8 |
|
|
Kwang-Hyun
Cho |
Xuegong
Zhang |
Wen-Lian
Hsu |
|
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Taesung Park |
Ya-ping Zhang |
Ruth Nussinov |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
Room 201 |
LT8 |
LT4 |
LT5 |
|
14:20-16:05 |
Session 4 |
Session 5 |
Session 6 |
Workshop 9 |
Workshop 8 |
|
Session
Chair: |
Tatsuya Akutsu |
Tingfung Chan |
Henry Leung |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
Room 201 |
LT8 |
LT4 |
LT5 |
|
16:05-16:25 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
|
|
16:25-18:10 |
Session 7 |
Session 8 |
Session 9 |
Workshop 1 |
Workshop 8 |
|
Session
Chair: |
Tatsuya Akutsu |
Wai-ki Ching |
Sunghoon Kim |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
Room 201 |
LT8 |
LT4 |
LT5 |
|
18:10-20:30 |
Reception/Dinner
at Science Park |
|
|
|
|
|
[Shuttle is arranged at the outside the of conference site] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20-Dec |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
08:30 |
Registration |
|
|
|
|
|
Venue: |
The ground floor of the conference venue |
08:45-9:30 |
Session Chair: Stephen Tsui |
|
Keynote Lecture: Dong Xu |
|
MUFOLD
for Protein 3D Structure Prediction: A New Solution to An Old Challenge |
Venue: |
LT1 |
|
|
|
|
|
09:30-10:15 |
Session Chair: Luonan Chen |
|
Keynote Lecture: Kazuyuki Aihara |
|
An
Application of Hybrid Dynamical Systems Modelling to Personalized Hormone
Therapy of Prostate Cancer |
Venue: |
LT1 |
|
|
|
|
|
10:15-10:35 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
|
|
10:35-12:20 |
Session 10 |
Session 11 |
Session 12 |
Workshop 7 |
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Wai-ki Ching |
Weichuan Yu |
Xiaohua Hu |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT5 |
|
|
12:20-13:40 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poster
Session |
|
|
|
|
|
13:40-14:15 |
Invited Talk: |
Invited Talk: |
Invited Talk: |
Workshop 10 |
|
|
|
Sunghoon
Kim |
Frank
Alber |
Keith
C.C. Chan |
|
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Dong Xu |
Kazuyuki Aihara |
Wai-ki Ching |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT5 |
|
|
14:20-16:05 |
Session 13 |
Session 14 |
Session 15 |
Workshop 10 |
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Sunghoon Kim |
FangXiang Wu |
Keith Chan |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT5 |
|
|
16:05-16:25 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
|
|
16:25-17:40 |
Session 16 |
Session 17 |
Session 18 |
Workshop 10 |
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Tatsuya Akutsu |
Weichuan Yu |
Frank Alber |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT5 |
|
|
18:00-22:00 |
Banquet |
|
|
|
|
|
Guangdong Hotel, Tsim Sha Tsui |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21-Dec |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
08:30 |
Registration |
|
|
|
|
|
Venue: |
The ground floor of the conference venue |
08:45-9:30 |
Session Chair: Xiaohua Hu |
|
Keynote Lecture: Erik van Nimwegen |
|
Motif
Activity Response Analysis: Inferring Genome-wide Transcription Regulation in
Mammals |
Venue: |
LT1 |
|
|
|
|
|
09:35-10:10 |
Invited Talk: |
Invited Talk: |
Invited Talk: |
Workshop 3 |
|
|
|
Luonan Chen |
Kiyoshi
Asai |
Wing-Kin
Sung |
|
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Xiaohua Hu |
Lusheng Wang |
Siu Ming Yiu |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT5 |
|
|
10:10-10:30 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
|
|
10:30-12:25 |
Session 19 |
Session 20 |
Session 21 |
Workshop 3 |
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Luonan Chen |
Kiyoshi Asai |
Wing-Kin Sung |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT5 |
|
|
12:25-13:45 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poster
Session |
|
|
|
|
|
13:45-14:20 |
Invited Talk: |
Invited Talk: |
Invited Talk: |
Workshop 3 |
|
|
|
Tohru
Natsume |
Dennis Lo |
Lei Liu |
|
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Erik van Nimwegen |
Lusheng Wang |
Luonan Chen |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT5 |
|
|
14:25-16:10 |
Session 22 |
Session 23 |
Session 24 |
Workshop 3 |
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Dennis Lo |
Tingfung Chan |
Lei Liu |
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
LT8 |
LT5 |
|
|
16:10-16:30 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
|
|
16:30-17:45 |
Session 25 |
Session 26 |
|
Workshop 3 |
|
|
Session
Chair: |
Tohru Natsume |
Siu Ming Yiu |
|
|
|
|
Venue: |
LT6 |
LT7 |
|
LT5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Invited Talks |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Frank Alber |
Title:
Exploring the Nuclear Architecture: The Structural Characterization of the
Nuclear Pore Complex and the Genome |
Kiyoshi Asai |
Title:
Estimation in High-dimensional Binary Space for RNA Informatics |
Keith C.C. Chan |
Title:
Towards Automatic Molecular Design: Using Evolutionary and Graph Mining
Algorithms |
Luonan Chen |
Title:
Network-based Ontology Analysis |
Kwang-Hyun Cho |
Title:
State Space Analysis of Cell Fate Decision Dynamics |
Wen-Lian Hsu |
Title:
Protein Structure and Function Prediction |
Sunghoon Kim |
Title:
Innovation of Drug Discovery through Bioconvergence Technology |
Lei Liu |
Title:
Protein Phosphorylation Plays an Essential Role in the Evolution of
Vertebrates |
Y.M. Dennis Lo |
Title:
Noninvasive Fetal Genomic Analysis by Maternal Plasma DNA Analysis |
Tohru Natsume |
Title:
Challenge to Ultra-high Sensitive Mass Spectrometry for Protein Network
Analysis |
Wing-Kin Sung |
Title:
Bioinformatics Applications on Pathology |
Xuegong Zhang |
Title:
Estimating Gene Expression Values from RNA-seq Data |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B249
"Protein-protein Interaction Prediction using Desolvation Energies and
Interface Properties" |
|
Luis Rueda, Sridip Banerjee, Md. Mominul Aziz, and Mohammad Raza |
Regular |
B361 "Protein-protein Interaction
Prediction via Collective Matrix Factorization" |
|
|
Qian Xu, Wei Xiang, and Qiang Yang |
|
|
|
Regular |
B483 "NetLoc: Network Based Protein Localization Prediction
Using Protein-Protein Interaction and Co-expression Networks" |
|
Ananda Mondal and Jianjun Hu |
|
|
|
Short |
B336
"Sequence and Structural features of binding site residues in
protein-protein complexes" |
|
Gromiha Michael, Saranya N., Selvaraj S., Jayaram B., and Kazuhiko
Fukui |
|
Short |
B552 "An accurate classification of native and non-native
protein-protein interactions using supervised and semi-supervised learning
approaches" |
|
Nan Zhao, Bin Pang, Chi-Ren Shyu, and Dmitry Korkin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B323 "Finding Optimal Control Policy in Probabilistic
Boolean Networks with Hard Constraints by Using Integer Programming and
Dynamic Programming" |
|
Xi Chen, Tatsuya Akutsu, Takeyuki Tamura, and Wai-Ki Ching |
|
Regular |
B326 "Semi-supervised learning Protein Complexes from
Protein Interaction Networks" |
|
Lei Shi and Aidong Zhang |
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B480 "An Iterated Conditional Mode Solution for Bayesian
Factor Modeling of Transcriptional Regulatory Networks" |
|
Jia Meng, Jianqiu Zhang, Yidong Chen, and Yufei Huang |
|
|
Short |
B372 "Decomposing PPI Networks for Complex Discovery" |
|
Guimei Liu, Chern Han Yong, Hon Nian Chua, and Limsoon Wong |
|
Short |
B551 "A Dynamic Qualitative Probabilistic Network Approach
for Extracting Gene Regulatory Network Motifs" |
|
Zina M. Ibrahim, Alioune Ngom, and Ahmed Y. Tawfik |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B379 "Concurrent Analysis of Copy Number Variations and
Expression Profiles to Identify Genes Associated with Tumorigenesis and
Survival Outcome in Lung Adenocarcinoma" |
|
Tzu-Pin Lu, Pei-Chun Chen, Liang-Chuan Lai, Mong-Hsun Tsai, Chuhsing
Hsiao, and Eric Y Chuang |
Regular |
B516 "A Graph-based Elastic Net for Variable Selection and
Module Identification for Genomic Data Analysis" |
|
Zheng Xia, Xiaobo Zhou, Wei Chen, and Chunqi Chang |
|
|
Regular |
B410 "Robust hidden semi-Markov modeling of array CGH
data" |
|
Jiarui Ding and Sohrab Shah |
|
|
|
|
Short |
B413 "A New Perspective of Integrative
Genome-wide Association Analysis" |
|
|
Junho Kim and Doheon Lee |
|
|
|
|
Short |
B458
"Correlating CpG Islands, Motifs, and Sequence Variants in Human
Chromosome 21" |
|
Leah Spontaneo and Nick Cercone |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B270 "Prediction of DNA-binding Protein
based on Alpha Shape Modeling" |
|
|
Weiqiang Zhou and Hong Yan |
|
|
|
Regular |
B316 "Accurate Prediction of ATP-binding Residues Using
Sequence and Sequence-derived Structural Descriptors" |
|
Ke Chen, Marcin Mizianty, and Lukasz Kurgan |
|
|
|
Regular |
B488 "Predicting ligand binding residues using
multi-positional correlations and kernel canonical correlation analysis" |
|
Alvaro Gonzalez, Li Liao, and Cathy Wu |
|
|
|
Short |
B376 "Prediction of Protein-RNA Interaction Site Using
SVM-KNN Algorithm with Spatial Information" |
|
Wei Chen, Shaowu Zhang, Yongmei Cheng, and Quan Pan |
|
|
Short |
B482 "A Parallel Multi-objective Ab initio
Approach for Protein Structure Prediction" |
|
|
David Becerra, Angelica Sandoval, Daniel Restrepo-Montoya, and Luis
Nino |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B238 "SoyMetDB: The Soybean Metabolome
Database" |
|
|
|
Trupti Joshi, Qiuming Yao, Levi D. Franklin, Laurent Brechenmacher,
Babu Valliyodan, Gary Stacey, Henry Nguyen, and Dong Xu |
Regular |
B293
"Iterative Correction of Suppressed Peptide Profiles from FTMS
Measurements" |
|
Xuepo Ma, Travis Hestilow, Jian Cui, and Jianqiu Zhang |
|
|
Regular |
B441
"IsoKEGG: A Logic based System for Querying Biological Pathways in
KEGG" |
|
Kazi Zakia Sultana, Anupam Bhattacharjee, and Hasan Jamil |
|
|
Short |
B447 "An ensemble method for querying gene expression
compendia with experimental lists" |
|
Riet De Smet and Kathleen Marchal |
|
|
|
Short |
B418 "Rex: A Toolset for Reproducing
Software Experiments" |
|
|
|
Somu Perianayagam, Gregory Andrews, and John Hartman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B347 "Improving Robustness of Gene Ranking by Resampling
and Permutation Based Score Correction and Normalization" |
|
Feng Yang and Kezhi Mao |
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B448 "A Gene Ranking Method Using Text-Mining for the
Identification of Disease Related Genes" |
|
Hyungmin Lee, Miyoung Shin, and Munpyo Hong |
|
|
Regular |
B318 "Link-Based Cluster Ensembles for
Heterogeneous Biological Data Analysis" |
|
|
Natthakan Iam-On, Tossapon Boongoen, Simon Garrett, and Chris Price |
|
Short |
B423 "Discovering negative correlated gene sets from
integrative gene expression data for cancer prognosis" |
|
Tao Zeng, Xuan Guo, and Juan Liu |
|
|
|
Short |
B528
"Gene Selection Using 1-Norm Regularization for Multi-Class Microarray
Data" |
|
Xiaofei Nan, Nan Wang, Ping Gong, Chaoyang Zhang, Yixin Chen, and Dawn
Wilkins |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B277 "Gene Cluster Profile Vectors: A Novel Method to Infer
Functional Coupling Using Both Gene Proximity and Co-occurrence
Profiles" |
|
Vikas Pejaver and Sun Kim |
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B404 "CEO: A Cloud Epistasis cOmputing
model in GWAS" |
|
|
|
Zhengkui Wang, Yue Wang, Kian-Lee Tan, Limsoon Wong, and Divyakant
Agrawal |
Regular |
B530 "A Probabilistic Framework for
Inferring Ancestral Genomic Orders" |
|
|
Jian Ma |
|
|
|
|
|
Short |
B303 "Detecting SNPs-disease Associations
Using Bayesian Networks" |
|
|
Bing Han and Xue-wen Chen |
|
|
|
|
Short |
B502 "Metabolomic profiling for biomarker
discovery in pancreatic cancer" |
|
|
Prabhjit Kaur, Kathryn Sheikh, Alexander Kirilyuk, Ksenia Kirilyuk,
Bhaskar Kallakury, Habtom Ressom, and Amrita Cheema |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B337 "Discovering Functional Gene Pathways Associated with
Cancer Heterogeneity via Sparse Supervised Learning" |
|
Shuichi Kawano, Teppei Shimamura, Atsushi Niida, Seiya Imoto, Rui
Yamaguchi, Masao Nagasaki, Ryo Yoshida, Cristin Print, and Satoru Miyano |
Regular |
B369 "A Two-Stage Machine Learning
Approach for Pathway Analysis" |
|
|
Wei Zhang, Scott Emrich, and Erliang Zeng |
|
|
|
Regular |
B468 "Structure Identification and
Parameter Estimation of Biological S-systems" |
|
|
Li-Zhi Liu, FangXiang Wu, Li-Li Han, and Wenjun Zhang |
|
|
Short |
B255 "A Non-parameter Ising Model for Network-based
Identification of Differentially Expressed Genes in Recurrent Breast Cancer
Patients" |
|
Xumeng Li, F. Alex Feltus, Xiaoqian Sun, Zijun Wang, and Feng Luo |
|
Short |
B353 "NWE: Node-Weighted Expansion for Protein Complex
Prediction Using Random Walk Distances" |
|
Osamu Maruyama and Ayaka Chihara |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B445 "Feature Selection for Graph
Kernels" |
|
|
|
|
Mehmet Tan, Faruk Polat, and Reda Alhajj |
|
|
|
Regular |
B306
"Sparse Canonical Correlation Analysis Applied to fMRI and Genetic Data
Fusion" |
|
David Boutte and Jingyu Liu |
|
|
|
|
Short |
B385 "Hierarchical Decomposition of Vessel Skeletons for
Graph Creation and Feature Extraction" |
|
Klaus Drechsler and Cristina Oyarzun Laura |
|
|
|
Short |
B394 "Ranking SVM for Multiple Kernels Output Combination
in Protein-Protein Interaction Extraction from Biomedical Literature" |
|
Zhihao Yang, Yuan Lin, Jiajin Wu, Nan Tang, Hongfei Lin, and Yanpeng
Li |
|
Short |
B401 "Semi-Supervised Feature Learning
from Clinical Text" |
|
|
|
Zhuoran Wang, John Shawe-Taylor, and Anoop Shah |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B422 "MetaPhyler: Taxonomic Profiling for
Metagenomic Sequences" |
|
|
|
Bo Liu, Theodore Gibbons, Mohammad Ghodsi, and Mihai Pop |
|
Regular |
B525 "Detection of splicing events and multiread locations
from RNA-seq data based on a geometric-tail (GT) distribution of intron
length" |
|
Shao-Ke LOU, Jing-Woei LI, Hao QIN, Aldrin Kay-Yuen YIM, Leung Yau Lo,
Bing Ni, Kwong Sak Leung, Stephen Kwok-Wing TSUI, and Ting-Fung CHAN |
Regular |
B526 "Evaluation of Short Read Metagenomic
Assembly." |
|
|
|
Anveshi Charuvaka and Huzefa Rangwala |
|
|
|
Short |
B241 "Prediction of Low Coverage Prone Regions for Illumina
Sequencing Projects using a Support Vector Machine" |
|
Zejun Zheng, Guillaume Bourque, and Bertil Schmidt |
|
|
Short |
B381 "Enhanced Reference Guided
Assembly" |
|
|
|
|
Francesco Vezzi, Alberto Policriti, and Federica Cattonaro |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B304 "A Fast and Noise-Adaptive Rough-Fuzzy Hybrid
Algorithm for Medical Image Segmentation" |
|
Arpit Srivastava, Abhinav Asati, and Mahua Bhattacharya |
|
|
Regular |
B544 "Eigenspectra, A Robust Regression Method For
Multiplexed Raman Spectra Analysis" |
|
Shuo Li, Jean Gao, James Nyagilo, and Digant Dave |
|
|
short |
B220
"A Parameterless Automatic Spot Detection Method for cDNA Microarray
Images" |
|
Iman Rezaeian and Luis Rueda |
|
|
|
Short |
B231 "An accurate, automatic method for markerless
alignment of electron tomographic images" |
|
Qi Chu, Fa Zhang, Kai Zhang, Xiaohua Wan, Mingwei Chen, and Zhiyong
Liu |
Short |
B243 "Spatially Constrained Fuzzy Hyper-Prototype
Clustering with Application to Brain Tissue Segmentation" |
|
Jin Liu, Tuan Pham, Wei Wen, and Perminer Sachdev |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B408 "A Procedure for Identifying Master Regulators in
Conjunction with Network Screening and Inference" |
|
Shigeru Saito, Xinrong Zhou, Taejeong Bae, Sunghoon Kim, and Katsuhisa
Horimoto |
Regular |
B531 "Cis-regulatory Module Detection
using Constraint Programming" |
|
|
Tias Guns, Hong Sun, Kathleen Marchal, and Siegfried Nijssen |
|
Regular |
B405 "A sparse regulatory network of copy-number driven
expression reveals putative breast cancer oncogenes" |
|
yinyin yuan, Christina Curtis, Carlos Caldas, and Florian Markowetz |
|
Short |
B508 "Scalable, Updatable Predictive
Models for Sequence Data" |
|
|
|
Neeraj Koul, Ngot Bui, and Vasant Honavar |
|
|
|
Short |
B515 "Module-Based Biomarker Discovery in
Breast Cancer" |
|
|
|
Yuji Zhang, Jason Xuan, Robert Clarke, and Habtom Ressom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B439
"Protein 8-class Secondary Structure Prediction Using Conditional Neural
Fields" |
|
Zhiyong Wang, Feng Zhao, Jian Peng, and Jinbo Xu |
|
|
Regular |
B442 "Truncation of Protein Sequences for Fast Profile
Alignment with Application to Subcellular Localization" |
|
Man-Wai Mak, Wei Wang, and Sun-Yuan Kung |
|
|
Regular |
B535 "Predicting DNA-binding Locations and Orientation on
Proteins Using Knowledge-based Learning of Geometric Properties" |
|
Chien-Chih Wang and Chien-Yu Chen |
|
|
|
Short |
B327 "Unsupervised Integration of Multiple
Protein Disorder Predictors" |
|
|
Ping Zhang and Zoran Obradovic |
|
|
|
Short |
B325 "Decomposing protein interactome
networks by graph entropy" |
|
|
|
Hao Lian, Chengsen Song, and Young-Rae Cho |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B314 "Peptide Charge State Determination of Tandem Mass
Spectra from Low-Resolution Collision Induced Dissociation" |
|
Jinhong Shi and FangXiang Wu |
|
|
|
Regular |
B345 "Prediction of Human Protein Kinase
Substrate Specificities" |
|
|
|
Javad Safaei, Jano Manuch, Arvind Gupta, Ladislav Stacho, and Steven
Pelech |
Regular |
B496 "Represented Indicator Measurement and Corpus
Distillation on Focus Species Detection" |
|
Chih-Hsuan Wei and Hung-Yu Kao |
|
|
|
Short |
B234 "Overcoming Drug Resistance by
Co-Targeting" |
|
|
|
|
Marzieh Ayati, Golnaz Taheri, Shahriar Arab, Limsoon Wong, and Changiz
Eslahchi |
Short |
B315 "Exploratory Analysis of the BioAssay Network with
Implications to Therapeutic Discovery" |
|
Jintao Zhang, Gerald Lushington, and Jun Huan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B359 "Autoregressive Modeling of DNA
Features for Short Exon Recognition" |
|
|
Yu Song and Hong Yan |
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B462
"A Novel Reinforcement Learning Framework for Online Adaptive Seizure
Prediction" |
|
Shouyi Wang, Wanpracha Chaovalitwongse, and Stephen Wong |
|
Regular |
B518 "Computational Prediction of
Toxicity" |
|
|
|
|
Meenakshi Mishra, Hongliang Fei, and Jun Huan |
|
|
Short |
B240 "Machine Learning Approaches for the Investigation of
Features beyond Seed Matches Affecting miRNA Binding" |
|
Cen Gao and Jing Li |
|
|
|
|
Short |
B489 "Global Analysis of miRNA Target
Genes in Colon Rectal Cancer" |
|
|
Meeta Pradhan, Lakenvia Ledford, Yogesh Pandit, and Mathew Palakal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short |
B368 "Characterization of Structural Features for Small
Regulatory RNAs in Escherichia coli Genomes" |
|
Shu-Yun Le and Bruce Shapiro |
|
|
|
Short |
B433 "MiRNAs as Promising Phylogenetic Markers for
Inferring Deep Metazoan Phylogeny and in Support of Olfactores
Hypothesis" |
|
Xiaoyan Zhang, Qingqing Cai, and Zuofeng Li |
|
|
|
Short |
B437 "alns - a Searchable, Filterable
Alignment Format" |
|
|
|
Ross Ka Kit Leung and Stephen Kwok-Wing TSUI |
|
|
Short |
B481 "An algorithm for mapping short reads to a dynamically
changing genomic sequence" |
|
Solon Pissis, Costas Iliopoulos, Jan Holub, and Tomas Flouri |
|
|
Short |
B486 "Identification and quantification of abundant species
from pyrosequences of 16S rRNA by consensus alignment" |
|
Yuzhen Ye |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 17 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short |
B239 "Two-stage clustering based effective sample selection
for classification of pre-miRNAs" |
|
Ping Xuan, Mao-zu Guo, Lei-lei Shi, Jun Wang, Xiao-yan Liu, Wen-bin
Li, and Ying-peng Han |
Short |
B351 "Structural parsimony: reductions in
sequence space" |
|
|
|
Roberto Blanco |
|
|
|
|
Short |
B485 "Probabilistic Topic Modeling for
Genomic Data Interpretation" |
|
|
|
Xin Chen, Xiaohua Hu, Xiajiong Shen, and Gail Rosen |
|
|
Short |
B499
"Exploring a Multi-Source Fusion Approach for Genomics Information
Retrieval" |
|
Qinmin Hu, Jimmy Huang, and Jun Miao |
|
|
|
Short |
B534
"A Relevance-Novelty Combined Model for Genomics Search Result
Diversification" |
|
Xiaoshi Yin, Zhoujun Li, Jimmy Huang, and Xiaohua Hu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 18 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short |
B331 "Solving Training Issues in the Application of the
Wavelet Transform to Precisely Analyze Human Body Acceleration Signals" |
|
E Martin |
|
|
|
|
|
Short |
B416 "Computational Modeling of Phagocyte Transmigration
during Biomaterial-Mediated Foreign Body Responses" |
|
Mingon Kang, Jean Gao, and Liping Tang |
|
|
|
Short |
B434 "Time- and Space-efficient Maximal Repeat Finding
Using Burrows-Wheeler Transform and Wavelet Trees" |
|
Muhammed Oguzhan Kulekci, Jeffrey Scott Vitter, and Bojian Xu |
|
Short |
B452 "Toward Automatically Drawn Metabolic Pathway Atlas
with Peripheral Node Abstraction Algorithm" |
|
Myungha Jang, Arang Rhie, and Hyun-Seok Park |
|
|
Short |
B500 "GPU-based Triangulation of the van
der Waals Surface" |
|
|
|
Sergio Dias and Abel Gomes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 19 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B446 "CAMBer: An Approach to Support Comparative Analysis
of Multiple Bacterial Strains" |
|
Michal Wozniak, Limsoon Wong, and Jerzy Tiuryn |
|
|
Regular |
B472 "Visualizing Biological Insights of H-2KbpeptideTCR
Complexes" |
|
I-Hsin Liu, Yu-Shu Lo, and Jinn-Moon Yang |
|
|
|
Regular |
B322
"FluRF, an automated flu virus reassortment finder based on phylogenetic
trees" |
|
Alisa Yurovsky and Bernard M.E. Moret |
|
|
|
Short |
B292 "Phylogenetic Reconstruction with
Gene Rearrangements and Gene Losses" |
|
|
Yiwei Zhang, Fei Hu, and Jijun Tang |
|
|
|
Short |
B392 "A Possible Mutation that Enables H1N1 Influenza A
Virus to Escape Antibody Recognition" |
|
Tran To Chinh Su, Stephanus Daniel Handoko, Christian Schönbach,
Xiaoli Li, and Chee Keong Kwoh |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 20 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B219 "A New Method for Measuring the
Semantic Similarity on Gene Ontology" |
|
|
Ying Shen, Shaohong Zhang, and Hau-San Wong |
|
|
Regular |
B384
"Ontology integration to identify protein complex in protein interaction
networks" |
|
Bo Xu, Hongfei Lin, and Zhihao Yang |
|
|
|
Regular |
B510 "Intracranial Pressure Level Prediction in Traumatic
Brain Injury by Extracting Features from Multiple Sources and Using Machine
Learning Methods" |
|
Wenan Chen, Charles Cockrell, Kevin Ward, and Kayvan Najarian |
|
Short |
B230
"seGOsa: Software Environment for Gene Ontology-driven Similarity
Assessment" |
|
Huiru Zheng, Francisco Azuaje, and Haiying Wang |
|
|
Short |
B274 "Biomedical Concept Extraction using Concept Graphs
and Ontology-based Mapping" |
|
Said Bleik, Wei Xiong, Yiran Wang, and Min Song |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B419 "Stochastic Gene Expression Modeling with Hill
Function for Switch-like Gene Responses" |
|
Haseong Kim and Erol Gelenbe |
|
|
|
Regular |
B550 "Integrated Analysis of the various types of
microarray data using linear-mixed effects models" |
|
Sung Gon Yi and Taesung Park |
|
|
|
Regular |
B477
"Gene Expression Rule Discovery with a Multi-objective Neural-Genetic
Hybrid" |
|
Ed Keedwell and Ajit Narayanan |
|
|
|
Short |
B245 "Exploring matrix factorization techniques for
significant genes identification of microarray dataset" |
|
Wei Kong, Xiaoyang Mou, and Xiaohua Hu |
|
|
|
Short |
B343 "Non-negative Matrix and Tensor Factorization Based
Classification of Clinical Microarray Gene Expression Data" |
|
Yifeng Li and Alioune Ngom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B207 "Fuzzy C-means method with empirical mode
decomposition for clustering microarray data" |
|
Yan-Fei Wang, Zu-Guo Yu, and Vo Anh |
|
|
|
Regular |
B444 "Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms based
Interpretable Fuzzy Models for Microarray Gene Expression Data Analysis" |
|
Zhenyu Wang and Vasile Plade |
|
|
|
Regular |
B467 "A Supervised Learning Approach to
the Unsupervised Clustering of Genes" |
|
|
Andrew Rider, Geoffrey Siwo, Scott Emrich, Michael Ferdig, and Nitesh
Chawla |
Short |
B297 "Outcomes of Gene Association Analysis of Cancer
Microarray Data are Impacted by Pre-processing Algorithms" |
|
N Baskaran, Chee Keong Kwoh, and Kam Hui |
|
|
|
Short |
B356 "Unsupervised discovery of fuzzy
patterns in gene expression data" |
|
|
Gene P.K. Wu, Keith C. C. Chan, Andrew K.C. Wong, and Bin Wu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 23 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B235 "Examining the sublineage structure of Mycobacterium
tuberculosis complex strains with multiple-biomarker tensors" |
|
Cagri Ozcaglar, Amina Shabbeer, Scott Vandenberg, Bulent Yener, and
Kristin P. Bennett |
Regular |
B279 "Identification of Critical Location
on A Microstructural Bone Network" |
|
|
Taehyong Kim, Jaehan Koh, Kang Li, Murali Ramanathan, and Aidong Zhang |
Regular |
B411 "Network-Based Identification of Smoking-Associated
Gene Signature for Lung Cancer" |
|
Ying-Wooi Wan, Changchang Xiao, and Nancy Guo |
|
|
Short |
B218 "Classification of Genome-wide Copy Number Variations
and Their Associated SNP and Gene Networks Analysis" |
|
Yang Liu, Yiu Fai Lee, and Michael K. Ng |
|
|
|
Short |
B415 "Detection and Application of CagA Sequence Markers
for Assessing Risk Factor of Gastric Cancer Caused by Helicobacter
pylori" |
|
Chao Zhang, Shunfu Xu, and Dong Xu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regular |
B463 "An Evolutionary Monte Carlo Algorithm for Identifying
Short Adjacent Repeats in Multiple Sequences" |
|
Jin Xu, Qiwei Li, Xiaodan Fan, Victor O. K. Li, and Shuo-Yen Robert Li |
|
Regular |
B497 "PSI-RA: A parallel sparse index for
read alignment on genomes" |
|
|
Muhammed Oguzhan Kulekci, Wing-Kai Hon, Rahul Shah, Jeffrey Scott
Vitter, and Bojian Xu |
Regular |
B513 "A New Method for Alignment of
LC-MALDI-TOF Data" |
|
|
|
Zhiqun Tang, Lihua Zhang, Amrita Cheema, and Habtom Ressom |
|
Short |
B541 "A Generalized Sequence Pattern Matching Algorithm
Using Complementary Dual-Seeding" |
|
Bing Ni, Leung Yau Lo, and Kwong Sak Leung |
|
|
|
Short |
B313 "An Automatic Procedure to Search Highly Repetitive
Sequences in Genome as Fluorescence in Situ Hybridization Probes and Its
Application on Brachypodium Distachyon" |
|
Qiwei Li, Tong Liang, Xiaodan Fan, Chunhui Xu, Weichang Yu, and
Shuo-Yen Robert Li |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short |
B348 "Sparse Nonnegative Matrix
Factorization with the Elastic Net" |
|
|
|
Weixiang Liu, Songfeng Zheng, Sen Jia, Linlin Shen, and Xianghua Fu |
|
Short |
B427 "A Comparative Study of Two Matrix Factorization
Methods Applied to the Classification of Gene Expression Data" |
|
Vladimir Nikulin, Tian-Hsiang Huang, and Geoffrey McLachlan |
|
|
Short |
B507
"Selecting Informative Genes by Lasso and Dantzig Selector for Linear
Classifiers" |
|
Songfeng Zheng and Weixiang Liu |
|
|
|
Short |
B536 "Gene Clustering by Structural Prior based Local
Factor Analysis Model under Bayesian Ying-Yang Harmony Learning" |
|
Lei Shi, Shikui Tu, and Lei Xu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session 26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short |
B257 "Hybrid SVM/CART Classification of Pathogenic Species
of Bacterial Meningitis with Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering" |
|
Chung-Yueh Huang, Tsung-Heng Tsai, Bing-Cheng Wen, Chia-Wen Chung,
Li-Li Lie, Juen-Kai Wang, Yuh-Lin Wang, Chi-Hung Lin, Wen-Jie Lin, and Da-Wei
Wang |
Short |
B258 "Utilizing Cox Regression Model to Assess the
Relations Between Predefined Gene Sets and the Survival Outcome of Lung
Adenocarcinoma" |
|
Jo-Yang Lu, Chuhsing Hsiao, Mong-Hsun Tsai, Pei-Chun Chen, Eric Y.
Chuang, and Liang-Chuan Lai |
Short |
B341 "A Naïve Bayes Classifier for Differential Diagnosis
of Long QT Syndrome in Children" |
|
Long Qu, Victoria Vetter, Geoffrey Bird, Haijun Qiu, and Pete White |
Short |
B406 "Concurrent Analysis of Copy Number Variation and Gene
Expression: Application in Paired Non-Smoking Female Lung Cancer
Patients" |
|
Jung-Chih Chang, Tzu-Pin Lu, Liang-Chuan Lai, Mong-Hsun Tsai, Chuhsing
Hsiao, Eric Y. Chuang, and Pei-Chun Chen |
Short |
B512 "Exploitation of 3D Stereotactic Surface Projection
for Automated Classification of Alzheimer Disease according to Dementia
Levels" |
|
Murat Ayhan, Ryan Benton, Vijay Raghavan, and Suresh Choubey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|