The abstract is modified to use article style instead of the original llncs.sty.
Zhong-zhi Bai, ICMSEC, Chinese Academy of Science, China
A class of two-stage iterative methods for systems of weakly nonlinear equations
A. Bjorck, Linkoping U, Sweden
Newton and Rayleigh quotient Methods for Total Least Squares Problems
W.F. Blyth, RMIT, Australia
Efficient and accurate parameter estimation for linear, bilinear and nonlinear systems using Walsh functions
D. Boley, U of Minnesota, USA
Factorization of Hankel Matrices
Richard Brent, Australian National U, Australia
Numerical Stability of Some Fast Algorithms for Structured Matrices
D.Y. Cai Tsinghua University, China
On Inhomogeneous Eigenproblems and Pseudospectra of Matrices
Tony F. Chan, UCLA, USA
Multigrid preconditioners for total variation image deblurring
Xiao-Wen Chang, McGill U, Canada
Perturbation Analyses for the Cholesky Factorization
with Backward Rounding Errors
M. Drexler, NAG, and Gene H. Golub, Stanford U.
Efficient Solution of the Jacobian System in Newton's Method Close to a Root
Lars Elden, Linkoping U, Sweden
The Numerical Solution of Orthogonal Procrustes Problems
Walter Gander, ETH Zentrum, Switzerland
Cyclic Reduction - History and Applications
Bill C.W. Gear, NEC Research Inst. Inc.
Scientific Computing in Computer Vision
Gene H. Golub (KEYNOTE SPEAKER), Stanford U, USA
Tikhonov Regularization for Large Scale Problems
Fred J. Hickernell, HKBU
Computing Multivariate Normal Probabilities Using Rank-l Lattice Sequences
Grafton W.H. Hui, HKUST
The Role of Coordinates in the Accurate Computation of Discontinuous Flow
Rolf Jeltsch, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Error estimators for the position of discontinuities in hyperbolic conservation laws with source terms which are solved sing operator splitting
Jixiu Jiang, University of New South Wales, Australia
Detecting Chaos in Non-linear Dynamical Systems by Trajectory Predictions and Innovation Tests
Kh.T. Kholmurodov, Joint Institution for Nuclear Research, Russia
Numerical Simulation of 2D Gas Transfer Dynamics in an Adsorbing Open System of the Interacting Particles
Holger Kraus, De Montfort University, England
Wavelets, signal processing and textile surfaces
Mong-Shu Lee, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
Size-location patterns of different wavelets in signal processing
Jiaming Li, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Efficient Image Compression Scheme Using Tree Structure Wavelet Transforms
Li-Zhi Liao, HKBU
Numerical Experiment for Large-Scale Optimization Problems
Hai Xiang Lin, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Parallel Optimization for TSP
Zhouchen Lin
Numerical Analysis of the Bulging of Continuously Cast Slabs
S.H. Lui, HKUST
Schwarz alternating Methods for Eigenvalue and Nonlinear Problems
Frank Luk, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Exponential Decomposition
Ramesh Natarajan, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
The Bias and Variance of Finite Element Discretizations for FFT-Based Kernel Density Estimation
Michael K. Ng, Australian National University, Australia
Temporal Data Mining with a Case Study of Astronomical Data Analysis
Robert J. Plemmons, Wake Forest University, USA
Regularized Blind Deconvolution using Recursive Inverse Filtering
Takashi Nodera, Keio University, Japan
An Adaptive Restarting Procedure for Pseudo-Residual Methods
E.R. Pike, King's College London, England
Quadratic programming methods for positive solutions of ill-conditioned linear inverse problems with constrained singular-function coefficients
G. Rex, University of Leipzig, Germany
Fixed Point Theorems and Error Bounds for Solutions of Equations
Shaobing Chen, David Donoho, Michael Saunders, Stanford University, USA
Basis Pursuit for Signal Analysis
T.M. Shih, Z.X. Su, F.T. Chau
Multiscale Edge Detection of Images from its Radon Transform
Werner Stuetzle, University of Washington, USA
Algorithmic Aspects of Shape Photography
Ji-guang Sun, Umea University, Sweden
On optimal backward perturbation bounds
Roman W. Swiniarski, San Diego State U, USA
NeuroRoughSetsLab an Intelligent Data Processing
Software Laboratory for Rough Sets Neural Networks and Image Processing
Daniel B. Szyld, Temple University, USA
Permutations for preconditioning of discretizations of convection-diffusion equations
Tao Tang, Simon Fraser U, Canada, visiting CUHK
Adaptive Methods for Singular Perturbation Problems
Paul Van Dooren, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Orthogonal matrix decompositions of matrix sequences and applications
Curt Vogel, Montana State U, USA
Solution of Linear System Arising in Nonlinear Image Deblurring
Guorong Wang
A New Application of Leverrier's Algorithm for Orthogonal Polynomial Bases
J.Z. Cui, Academic Sinica and Y.L. Wang, Zhengzhou U, China
The Finite Element Methods Based on Two-Scale Analysis
D.Y. Cai, Tsinghua U, China and Wei-min Xue, HKBU, HK
3-D Jacobi rotation method for eigenvalue problems of matrices
Jiahong Yin, UNICAMP, Brazil
Image reconstruction from parallel projections based on wavelet decomposition
Sifen Zhong, Princeton University, USA
Adaptive Image Smoothing Respecting Feature Direction
Zhiming Chen and Jun Zou, CUHK, HK
An efficient finite element approach for solving interface problems
Jia-chang Sun, Chinese Academy of Science, China Parallel block elimination algorithm for generalized eigen-problem and it's application on crystal electronic structure